Blue Cornflower
Fatpouches

Blue Cornflower

Regular price $4.50 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus
Common Names: Bluebottle. Bluebow. Hurtsickle. Blue Cap.(French) Bluet.
Cornflower is an annual plant growing to 40–90 cm tall, with grey-green branched stems. The leaves are lanceolate, 1–4 cm long. The flowers are most commonly an intense blue colour, produced in flowerheads (capitula) 1.5–3 cm diameter, with a ring of a few large, spreading ray florets surrounding a central cluster of disc florets. The blue pigment is protocyanin, which in roses is red.It flowers all summer.

Share this Product


.length